Data protection

General information

The protection of your personal data is of central importance to the National Fund of the Republic of Austria for Victims of National Socialism (hereinafter National Fund). Your data is processed exclusively on the basis of the current data protection regulations, in particular the GDPR.

In the following, we would like to inform you about what data we process for which purposes and the rights to which you are entitled in this context:

Your personal data will be used to carry out tasks of the National Fund that are anchored in law. In addition, your data will be forwarded to order processors commissioned by us (in particular postal service providers and the Federal Accounting Agency) if they require the data to fulfil their orders. All order processors are obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only in the context of the service provided.

According to the data protection regulations, you as the data subject have extensive rights. These rights are primarily intended to ensure greater transparency in relation to your data. Your rights as a data subject are the right to information about the personal data concerning you, to correction and, if necessary, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and objection to the processing of personal data concerning you (Art. 15 to 21 GDPR), provided this does not conflict with any legal obligations.

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Contact details of the responsible organisation:
National Fund of the Republic of Austria for Victims of National Socialism
Parliament
1017 Vienna

Contact details of our data protection officer:
Mag. Sonja Öhler

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail:

Entries for the Simon Wiesenthal Prize

The personal data contained in the entry documents are required for the processing of the respective entry (and thus for the performance of the tasks of the National Fund) and will only be used for this purpose. The data will not be passed on to third parties and will be kept for documentation purposes.

The publication of personal data of the prizewinners is necessary to meet the legal obligation pursuant to § 2e (7) of the Federal Law on the National Fund of the Republic of Austria for Victims of National Socialism.

With regard to personal data, applicants generally have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and objection (Art. 15 to 21 GDPR).

Where the lawfulness of data processing is based on the consent of the candidates, they have the right to revoke their consent at any time. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of their consent up to the time of the revocation (Art. 7 (3) GDPR).

Cookies

Our websites use cookies.

The optional cookies are used to create usage statistics at the National Fund and to display a map from Google Maps.

Usage statistics

We keep usage statistics based on data automatically sent by your browser when you visit one of our sites. In particular this is: the website you visited us from (for example the search engine), the pages of our site you have visited, the date and duration of your visit, information on the device you used (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit and your anonymised IP address. No personal data will be collected.

The statistics are solely used to improve our website and to detect and prevent misuse. The usage data will not be handed to third party.

If you activate the "Do Not Track"-Settings of your browser no statistical data will be collected at all.

RSS feeds and newsletter

To stay informed, you can anonymously subscribe to "RSS feeds" on our website. RSS is a data format used to provide frequently updated content, such as news items, via "web feeds" (also known as "news feeds").

The RSS links on the homepage and on the Service/News page will take you to our RSS feed "News", and the RSS link on the Service/Press page will take you to our RSS feed "Press Releases".

Publication

When publishing content from our website, the interests of third parties that merit protection are to be safeguarded, taking into account the Data Protection Act as amended.